An act to amend the executive law, in relation
[…] This bill would ensure that at least one individual sitting on the state parole board represents the point of view of a formerly incarcerated person.
Section 1 amends subdivision 1 of section 259-b of the executive law to require the governor to appoint at least one formerly incarcerated person to the state parole board.
Section 2 provides the effective date
The State Board of Parole is responsible for making critical judgements about whether or not parole-eligible incarcerated people are ready to re-enter society. Section 259-b of the executive law provides for the board commissioners to hold certain qualifications, including: “at least five years of experience in one or more of the fields of criminology, administration of criminal justice, law enforcement, sociology, law, social work, corrections, psychology, psychiatry or medicine.” Ostensibly, these qualifications prepare commissioners to make the life-changing decisions for some 12,000 New Yorkers and their families every year.
An important perspective that is not currently represented on the Board is that of formerly incarcerated individuals.